What natural zone does the polar bear inhabit? Peculiarities of distribution and survival
The polar bear is an animal whose habitats are limited. Probably for this reason, information about it is of interest. Read about the natural zone in which the polar bear lives, what kind of life it leads, read the article.
Polar bears are classified as unique mammals on the verge of extinction. This predator is called the polar bear, abyss, nanook, and oshky. Where does a polar bear live? The mainland, coastal zones and drifting ice - polar bears live here. Their habitat is the north, and the food - fish, small animals. There are cases of attacks on people. The number of polar bears several centuries ago was in the hundreds of thousands. But at present, due to their systematic destruction, the number of unique animals has significantly decreased, which is alarming.
Polar bears are the largest land mammal predators on Earth.Their ancestors were giant animals of this species, whose length reached four meters, and their weight was more than a ton. Modern bears are inferior in size. It depends on the nature zone in which the polar bear lives and on which mainland. For example, the largest animals of this species are found on the coast of the Bering Sea. Their length reaches three meters, and body weight - 500 kilograms.
These animals are very hardy. Despite clumsiness, they very quickly move by land and water, have excellent hearing and excellent sense of smell. Prey is sensed at a distance of one kilometer. The duration of their life in the natural environment is from 20 to 30 years, and in captivity, the zoo is about 45-50. This is due to the fact that the food supply is significantly reduced, the ice melts annually, which is why the bears have to leave the southern areas, and the destruction of bears by humans for skinning and meat does not stop. In our country, hunting for this beast is prohibited.
Where does the polar bear live, in which zone?
The habitats of this animal are the Arctic and tundra zones of Russia, the USA, Greenland, Canada. Most polar bears inhabit the areas where perennial drifting ice with their permanent inhabitants, walrus and seals, became common.These animals spend a lot of time near large openings. They stand on its edge and wait for the fur seal or seal to appear on the surface.
Polar bears in polar regions
What natural zone does a polar bear live in? Animals can be found in the Northern Hemisphere, in the arctic natural zone. Their habitats are subpolar latitudes. They live in the ice, floating off the coast of America and Eurasia. Polar bears are the only large predators of the Arctic that have adapted to live normally in harsh conditions. For example, they happily wait out the snowstorms in deep holes dug in snowdrifts.
Where does the polar bear live, on which mainland?
The habitats of the polar bear have not yet been established. They are determined by the main cluster of the population. Most predators prefer to settle:
- On the eastern shores of seas such as the East Siberian and Kara, in the cold waters of the Laptev Sea, as well as on the Novaya Zemlya archipelago and the New Siberian Islands. Here lives a population that is called "Laptev".
- In the cold waters of the Chukchi and northern parts of the Bering seas, on the islands Herald and Wrangel.Here lives a population called "Chukchi-Alaskan."
- On the shores of the Barents and the western part of the Kara Sea, on the islands of Novaya Zemlya, Spitsbergen, Frans Joseph Land. The population that lives here is called the “Kara-Barents Sea”.
Many people associate the Arctic with polar bears. This is not entirely correct. The fact is that predators are extremely rare there. They prefer to live near warmer, southern seas, here they have more chances for survival. Predators have no permanent habitat. It varies depending on the boundaries of the polar ice. For example, if during the prolonged polar summer the ice melts, then the animals do not stay in this place - they go north, to the pole. When winter comes, they come to the south again, since more preference is given to continents and coastal areas covered with ice. In addition, the ice during the melting is extremely unstable, which also causes the animals to leave these places, they go to the coast. But there is not enough food for them, as a result of which bears lose weight, and this adversely affects future bear cubs.
The polar bear is a cruel predator.Animals live alone, heterosexuals only gather together during the mating season. For movement they use their own territory, reclaimed from their relatives, including females with offspring. It does not matter what natural zone the polar bear lives in, but when the Arctic winter ends, little bear cubs are born. Females prepare for their birth in advance, gathering together.
They settle lairs and hibernate. Before the birth, they are awakened. After the appearance of the cubs, they stay with them in the den for several weeks. Surprisingly, the young are born very small, their weight barely reaches half a kilo.